/pic6649431.jpg)
Hungry Monkey
Once upon a time, Hungry Monkey searched for his lost breakfast bean in the jungle. He asked the other animals for help, from Swift Sparrow to King Tiger, but they all ignored his pleas. Until Tiny Ant climbed into Tiger's ear and ordered him to help. King Tiger was scared by the voice in his ear. He commanded all animals to look for the bean, and no one dared to refuse. Eventually, Swift Sparrow found the bean, and Hungry Monkey was finally happy.
What is Hungry Monkey
Once upon a time, Hungry Monkey searched for his lost breakfast bean in the jungle. He asked the other animals for help, from Swift Sparrow to King Tiger, but they all ignored his pleas. Until Tiny Ant climbed into Tiger's ear and ordered him to help. King Tiger was scared by the voice in his ear. He commanded all animals to look for the bean, and no one dared to refuse. Eventually, Swift Sparrow found the bean, and Hungry Monkey was finally happy.
Hungry Monkey is a card game where the goal is to get rid of your hand cards and collect beans. You have animal cards both in hand and in a face-down row. You must be the first to play all your cards, first from your hand and then from your card row.
You have to play cards with the same or a higher number. You can trigger an effect with a powerful animal.
If you want to play multiple games you keep track of the scoring with Bean cards. The player with the most beans at the end of the last game wins.
Game details
- Players
- 2–6
- Age
- +8
- Duration
- 30 min
- Difficulty
- Light
- Type
- Board game
- Year
- 2022
- Mechanics
- Hand Management · Ladder Climbing · Memory
- Categories
- Animals · Card Game
- Designer
- Erik Andersson Sundén
- Publisher
- HeidelBÄR Games · Fractal Juegos · Geekach Games · Play Plus
Hungry Monkey gallery
Hungry Monkey on Meeplay
See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Hungry Monkey, and add your own plays to the record.

Stores that sell Hungry Monkey
Games similar to Hungry Monkey
Everything about Hungry Monkey
How many players is Hungry Monkey for?
Hungry Monkey plays with 2–6 players.
How long does a game take?
A game takes about 30 minutes.
What age is it suitable for?
It is recommended from age 8.
Arctic Anarchy
Flamecraft: Dragons of the Past Promo Pack
Magic: The Gathering – Bloomburrow
Bah! Humbug! and the 12 Games of Christmas
Darwin's Choice: Before and After
カエルタワー (Frog Tower)

