Chariot Race
Ancient · Racing

Chariot Race

Masses of people awaiting a spectacle… scorching afternoon heat… sweaty equine bodies nervously yanking their harnesses. There it is, the starting signal!

2–6 players45 minages 8light difficulty
About the game

What is Chariot Race

Masses of people awaiting a spectacle… scorching afternoon heat… sweaty equine bodies nervously yanking their harnesses. There it is, the starting signal!

Dashing ahead with your chariot, slowly at first, but quickly gaining speed… circling the spina in the center of the arena to complete the first lap. The next corner comes closer. Glancing back, one of the chariots is already far behind, and just ahead another chariot's speed is too high for the corner, sending the vehicle crashing into the wall and out of the race. Only a single chariot blocks your path to victory, so it's time to get uncivilized. Steadily you balance the javelin in your hand, waiting for the other charioteer to come into view…or should you just overtake him and throw caltrops in his path?

In Chariot Race, players participate as charioteers in a great race in ancient Rome. Use the dice to complete two laps on the dusty arena's circuit and be the first to steer your chariot over the finish line. On a player's turn, if they have gained enough Favors of Fortuna, they can repair their chariot. Depending on the chariot's speed on the previous turn and its current condition, the initial speed is determined, which defines how many of the five dice will be rolled during the turn. Each face of the six-sided dice allows a different action: Gain new Favors, increase or decrease speed, change lanes, or attack opponents (either directly by hurling javelins or indirectly by dropping caltrops in their path). if the first roll is not satisfactory, the player may call on Fortuna to influence the dice, as long they have her favor. Once the result is set, the player moves their chariot forward according to the final speed they achieved and may then take actions against their rivals.

However, breakneck racing and ramming are not without risk. If two chariots collide, they both take damage, and cornering at a wild gallop is not recommended. The further the safe speed is exceeded, the more damage is caused to the vehicle – which might fall apart in the middle of the arena if the driver is too careless, resulting in their elimination from the race.

Specs

Game details

Players
2–6
Age
+8
Duration
45 min
Difficulty
Light
Type
Board game
Year
2016
Mechanics
Dice Rolling · Race · Die Icon Resolution
Categories
Ancient · Racing
Designer
Matt Leacock
Publisher
Eagle-Gryphon Games · Ediciones MasQueOca · Hobby Japan · Matagot
Images

Chariot Race gallery

Community data

Chariot Race on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Chariot Race, and add your own plays to the record.

44plays imported from BoardGameGeek
12Own it in their collection
6.7Average rating
Log a play
Reviews

What the community says about Chariot Race

D
Decano6/10
Juego entretenido. No va más allá de un filler tiradados peeeeero cumple su función muy bien. Componentes de pena que no llegan al aprobado. Pese a ello me ha dado buenas partidas y para los que nos gusta tirar dados está muy bien.
SrCornelius
SrCornelius8/10
Local-(418)
FAQ

Everything about Chariot Race

How many players is Chariot Race for?

Chariot Race plays with 2–6 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 45 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

It is recommended from age 8.

Play Chariot Race with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version