Whirly Derby
Party Game · Racing

Whirly Derby

As the proud owner of a team of five racing marbles, you must try to get as many top three finishes as you can. The higher you finish, the more points you get to bank. If you’re stuck in last place, unleash the Thunderball racer to power you back up the leaderboard. The player with the most points after eight races is crowned Whirly Derby Champion of Champions.

2–6 players30 minages 8light difficulty
About the game

What is Whirly Derby

As the proud owner of a team of five racing marbles, you must try to get as many top three finishes as you can. The higher you finish, the more points you get to bank. If you’re stuck in last place, unleash the Thunderball racer to power you back up the leaderboard. The player with the most points after eight races is crowned Whirly Derby Champion of Champions.

Overview:

- Reveal the trophies for the race

- Secretly build your team of racing marbles- how many will you commit to this race?

Specs

Game details

Players
2–6
Age
+8
Duration
30 min
Difficulty
Light
Type
Board game
Year
2025
Mechanics
Race · Set Collection
Categories
Party Game · Racing
Designer
Tedman Getschman
Publisher
Big Potato Games
Community data

Whirly Derby on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Whirly Derby, and add your own plays to the record.

104Plays logged
20Own it in their collection
6.6Average rating
Log a play
FAQ

Everything about Whirly Derby

How many players is Whirly Derby for?

Whirly Derby plays with 2–6 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 30 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

It is recommended from age 8.

Play Whirly Derby with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version