T
Abstract Strategy · Card Game

Tides of War

Tides of War is a 2-player in which generals will place commanders, units, and tactics into campaigns to claim the front-lines, capture strategic locations, and to fight with the most valor. The player that has collected the most valor at the end of the game wins!

2–4 players45 minages 8
About the game

What is Tides of War

Tides of War is a 2-player in which generals will place commanders, units, and tactics into campaigns to claim the front-lines, capture strategic locations, and to fight with the most valor. The player that has collected the most valor at the end of the game wins!

Tides of War is played in 8 phases: 4 Commander and 4 Units & Tactics phases. In each Commander phase, players will alternate placing commanders into one of 3 available locations across 4 campaigns, claiming any immediate bonuses that the Commander grants. Then Generals will alternate playing Units & Tactics cards onto an active commander to gain ground, capture strategic locations, claim valor, or to use a special ability.

Cards played will have either immediate effects, in-game effects, and/or end-game effects. The main focus of grey cards will be to move the front-line to control campaigns and to score valor points. Purple cards are built around capturing strategic locations, either from neutral sites or from the enemy. Orange cards grant command points so that more expensive cards can be placed. Green cards are gas attacks and are used to destroy enemy units & tactics cards and reverse the effect(s) of the destroyed cards (Detail how green cards are played to remove the top-most card of the opponent in the same campaign). Blue cards are specialized cards that have a wide range of effects that can be strategically played.

At the end of the game, if a campaign is in a General's control, then they receive all the valor and bonuses listed on the card. Any valor designated on commander, units & tactics cards are compiled. Any strategic location owned by a player is 3 points. The player with the most valor claims a strategic victory!

Specs

Game details

Players
2–4
Age
+8
Duration
45 min
Difficulty
—
Type
Board game
Year
2026
Mechanics
Action Points · Area Majority / Influence · Command Cards
Categories
Abstract Strategy · Card Game · Wargame
Designer
Matt Doherty
Publisher
Double Play Games
Images

Tides of War gallery

Community data

Tides of War on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Tides of War, and add your own plays to the record.

0Plays logged
0Own it in their collection
—Average rating
Log a play
FAQ

Everything about Tides of War

How many players is Tides of War for?

Tides of War plays with 2–4 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 45 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

It is recommended from age 8.

Play Tides of War with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version