Talon 1000
Expansion for Base-game · Science Fiction

Talon 1000

Talon 1000 is an expansion for the game Talon. Talon is a tactical game of space fleet combat between the Terran Confederation and the invading Talon Empire. All of the important information is at your fingertips, at-a-glance, on the map - like a giant Heads-Up Display. Being able to see the battle unfold on the map allows the game system to handle a much larger number of ships without confusion and effort.

1–6 players90 minmedium difficulty
About the game

What is Talon 1000

Talon 1000 is an expansion for the game Talon. Talon is a tactical game of space fleet combat between the Terran Confederation and the invading Talon Empire. All of the important information is at your fingertips, at-a-glance, on the map - like a giant Heads-Up Display. Being able to see the battle unfold on the map allows the game system to handle a much larger number of ships without confusion and effort.

The expansion is called Talon 1000 because it allows the players to combine scenario parameters and create around a 1000 different results. For this the author crafted Fleet Tables that leverage the flexible point values the new ship designs provide. Fleets and Ship Point level can be selected or chosen at random.

With 5 sheets of ship counters, the expansion adds 170 new Ship counters to the game. For comparison, the base game came with a total of 54 ships. The new counters include new Ship designs, such as variant weapon load outs, in addition to more copies of base game ships. The new ship designs add tons of variation and make scenario Ship Point balancing easier.

New ship types in the expansion:

Specs

Game details

Players
1–6
Age
—
Duration
90 min
Difficulty
Medium
Type
Expansion
Year
2018
Mechanics
Grid Movement · Hexagon Grid · Variable Player Powers
Categories
Expansion for Base-game · Science Fiction · Wargame
Designer
Jim Krohn
Publisher
GMT Games
Images

Talon 1000 gallery

Community data

Talon 1000 on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Talon 1000, and add your own plays to the record.

9Own it in their collection
7.8Average rating
Log a play
Same family

Games related to Talon 1000

FAQ

Everything about Talon 1000

How many players is Talon 1000 for?

Talon 1000 plays with 1–6 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 90 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

Check the box for the recommended age.

Play Talon 1000 with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version