Starmada: Dreadnoughts
Expansion for Base-game · Nautical

Starmada: Dreadnoughts

Dreadnoughts is a setting book for Starmada X: The Admiralty Edition that brings to life the epic sweep of naval combat during the First World War.

2–6 players120 minheavy difficulty
About the game

What is Starmada: Dreadnoughts

Dreadnoughts is a setting book for Starmada X: The Admiralty Edition that brings to life the epic sweep of naval combat during the First World War.

To many people, the Great War conjures images of mud-soaked trenches and land-locked armies joined in a futile embrace across no-man's land. But navies were just as important to victory (if not more so); and it was on the seas that the conflict truly became a World War. From the North Sea to the Mediterranean, from the Black Sea to the South Pacific, battles raged across the globe.

So, go ahead: swap your energy shields for armor plating and the blackness of space for the wine-dark sea, and see if you have what it takes to rule the waves!

In addition to data cards for one hundred ship classes from eight different navies of the early twentieth century, Dreadnoughts adds brand-new options to the Starmada X game, including flotillas, wet-navy style movement, and dual-mode fighter flights, which can be used individually or collectively to enrich any setting. Also included are six historical scenarios, allowing players to re-fight various naval actions of the Great War.

Specs

Game details

Players
2–6
Age
Duration
120 min
Difficulty
Heavy
Type
Expansion
Year
2008
Mechanics
Dice Rolling · Simultaneous Action Selection
Categories
Expansion for Base-game · Nautical · Science Fiction
Designer
Daniel Kast
Publisher
Majestic Twelve Games
Images

Starmada: Dreadnoughts gallery

Community data

Starmada: Dreadnoughts on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Starmada: Dreadnoughts, and add your own plays to the record.

0Plays logged
0Own it in their collection
Average rating
Log a play
FAQ

Everything about Starmada: Dreadnoughts

How many players is Starmada: Dreadnoughts for?

Starmada: Dreadnoughts plays with 2–6 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 120 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

Check the box for the recommended age.

Play Starmada: Dreadnoughts with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version