/pic463569.jpg)
Ancient · Book
SPQR: Player's Guide
This special C3i Magazine (RBM) publication includes articles on tactics and strategy, army analyses, game replays, and new scenarios.
2 players—heavy difficulty
About the game
What is SPQR: Player's Guide
This special C3i Magazine (RBM) publication includes articles on tactics and strategy, army analyses, game replays, and new scenarios.
New SPQR scenarios included are:
The Battles of Lamia & Elis, 208 B.C.
The Second Battle of Beneventum, 214 B.C.
Specs
Game details
- Players
- 2
- Age
- —
- Duration
- —
- Difficulty
- Heavy
- Type
- Expansion
- Year
- 1998
- Mechanics
- Simulation
- Categories
- Ancient · Book · Expansion for Base-game
- Designer
- Richard H. Berg · Mark Herman · Rodger B. MacGowan
- Publisher
- GMT Games · RBM Studio
Images
SPQR: Player's Guide gallery
Community data
SPQR: Player's Guide on Meeplay
See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about SPQR: Player's Guide, and add your own plays to the record.
0Plays logged
1Own it in their collection
8.0Average rating

Same family
Games related to SPQR: Player's Guide
SPQR (Deluxe Edition)Base game · 2008
Lake TrasimeneExpansion · 2022
SPQR: Skirmishers, Velites and Light Troops VariantExpansion · 2022
SPQR (Deluxe Edition): Battle of the Po River, 203 BCExpansion · 2019
The Great Battles of Magna Graecia: Part 1Expansion · 2012T
The Battle of Crotona, 204 BCExpansion · 2010
The Battle of Utica, 203 BCExpansion · 2009Discover more
Games similar to SPQR: Player's Guide
ONUS! Under the EagleAncient
Armies and Scenarios for CenturiaExpansion for Base-game
Warhammer: Fall of the West – A Supplement for Ancient BattlesAncient
Four Famous Battles from History: A Scenario Book for Triumph!Expansion for Base-game
DBM Army Lists Book 2: 500 BC to 476 ADExpansion for Base-game
DBM Army Lists Book 1: 3000 BC to 500 BCAncientFAQ
Everything about SPQR: Player's Guide
How many players is SPQR: Player's Guide for?
SPQR: Player's Guide plays with 2 players.
How long does a game take?
Playing time varies with the number of players.
What age is it suitable for?
Check the box for the recommended age.


