Ring Tactics
Ring Tactics is a two-player boxing duel in which players step into the shoes of two legendary fighters to compete in the fight of the century. Ten rounds, three judges, two legends, and only one winner.
What is Ring Tactics
Ring Tactics is a two-player boxing duel in which players step into the shoes of two legendary fighters to compete in the fight of the century. Ten rounds, three judges, two legends, and only one winner.
Players battle over the dice in a dice tray that serves as the boxing ring. During the Corner Phase, players use cards to manipulate the dice. During the Action Phase, they use cards to attack or protect those dice. In both phases, cards are played simultaneously and face down, then revealed and their effects resolved.
Bluffing, timing, and risk-taking shape the match. Players must anticipate their opponent’s choices and prepare for the next exchange, balancing their own plans against what the other fighter might do.
Victory can come by knockout (KO), technical knockout (TKO), or a decision from three judges with different scoring criteria. The cards use icons rather than text, making gameplay language independent.
Game details
- Players
- 2
- Age
- +12
- Duration
- 40 min
- Difficulty
- —
- Type
- Board game
- Year
- 2027
- Mechanics
- Dice Rolling · Hand Management · Memory
- Categories
- Bluffing · Card Game · Dice
- Designer
- Péter Tóth
- Publisher
- Pihári Games
Ring Tactics gallery
Ring Tactics on Meeplay
See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Ring Tactics, and add your own plays to the record.

Everything about Ring Tactics
How many players is Ring Tactics for?
Ring Tactics plays with 2 players.
How long does a game take?
A game takes about 40 minutes.
What age is it suitable for?
It is recommended from age 12.
Revanche
Haunted Destinies
Werewolf's Castle
Hockey Hardware: The Original Game
101 giochi con carta e matita
Gooooal!!!

