/pic4978272.jpg)
Dead Man's Hand
DEAD MAN'S HAND is the 28mm skirmish game by Great Escape Games. Bands of tough and wily Cowboys, stoic Lawmen, ruthless Outlaws and crazy Desperados fight for fame and respect in the Old West.
What is Dead Man's Hand
DEAD MAN'S HAND is the 28mm skirmish game by Great Escape Games. Bands of tough and wily Cowboys, stoic Lawmen, ruthless Outlaws and crazy Desperados fight for fame and respect in the Old West.
With an accompanying range of 28mm miniatures and pre-painted buildings, now you can fight legendary gunfights of the historical Old West and the silver screen. This rule book contains all the rules you need to recreate your gunfights and twelve blood-soaked scenarios.
Initiative order is determined randomly by placing cards face down next to each character. The cards are then revealed and play proceeds in the order of the cards from high to low. Various actions or cards can alter this if you so desire and are lucky enough but in general the winds of fate decide who goes when.
Once activated each model has three actions each turn, these must be declared at the start of each figures activation. This speeds things up and allows you opponent to play the odd special effect on you and catch you off guard.
Game details
- Players
- 2–6
- Age
- +11
- Duration
- 45 min
- Difficulty
- Medium
- Type
- Board game
- Year
- 2013
- Mechanics
- Dice Rolling · Measurement Movement · Simulation
- Categories
- American West · Book · Miniatures
- Designer
- Stuart McCorquodale · Mark Wheatley
- Publisher
- Great Escape Games · Studio Tomahawk
Dead Man's Hand gallery
Dead Man's Hand on Meeplay
See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Dead Man's Hand, and add your own plays to the record.

Games related to Dead Man's Hand
The Curse of Dead Man's HandExpansion · 2017
Dead Man's Hand: Rogues' Gallery – Roy MagnumExpansion · 2015
Dead Man's Hand: Rogues' Gallery – Jonathan PainExpansion · 2015
Dead Man's Hand: Rogues' Gallery – Doc AmosExpansion · 2015
Dead Man's Hand: Down UnderExpansion · 2015
The Legend of Dead Man's HandExpansion · 2014
Dead Man's Hand: Rogues' Gallery – Ely FergusExpansion · 2014Everything about Dead Man's Hand
How many players is Dead Man's Hand for?
Dead Man's Hand plays with 2–6 players.
How long does a game take?
A game takes about 45 minutes.
What age is it suitable for?
It is recommended from age 11.
The Battle of the Little Bighorn: June 25-26th, 1876
Blood & Steel: Victorian Age Combat 1837-1901 – Core Rulebook
A Good Day to Die
Once upon a Time in the West
Liberators!
Science vs Pluck

