Title Chase: Basketball
Dice · Sports

Title Chase: Basketball

Title Chase Basketball is a fast-paced game nominally about professional basketball. The game focuses on team building, getting into the playoffs and winning it all. Title Chase Basketball should not be confused with a simulation. It is a game meant to pit players against each other and as such can be completed from the start of the season to game seven of the finals in about an hour.

2–7 players75 minages 10medium difficulty
About the game

What is Title Chase: Basketball

Title Chase Basketball is a fast-paced game nominally about professional basketball. The game focuses on team building, getting into the playoffs and winning it all. Title Chase Basketball should not be confused with a simulation. It is a game meant to pit players against each other and as such can be completed from the start of the season to game seven of the finals in about an hour.

The first half of the game is a card-driven game where you build up your team by improving positions, winning key games and gain ground in the standings. You will need to decide what teams surge ahead and which ones will fall by the wayside. Do you build a team of all-stars quickly and have a giant bulls-eye placed on their back for the other players to shoot at. Do you turn your team of journeymen into a solid-all around squad. Or maybe you want those one or two superstars that can guarantee you a deep run into the playoffs. The way that you build your team is up to you.

At the end of the regular season, the game switches to a full-on dice game using the teams you created during the regular season. Teams match up in best of 7 series where your dice are the ones you labored to improve earlier. As your dice are expended in each series, the games get closer and closer and often it comes down to one final toss of the die.

Specs

Game details

Players
2–7
Age
+10
Duration
75 min
Difficulty
Medium
Type
Board game
Year
2013
Mechanics
Dice Rolling
Categories
Dice · Sports · Print & Play
Designer
Jeff Horger · Carla Horger
Publisher
Laboratory H
Images

Title Chase: Basketball gallery

Community data

Title Chase: Basketball on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Title Chase: Basketball, and add your own plays to the record.

0Plays logged
0Own it in their collection
—Average rating
Log a play
FAQ

Everything about Title Chase: Basketball

How many players is Title Chase: Basketball for?

Title Chase: Basketball plays with 2–7 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 75 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

It is recommended from age 10.

Play Title Chase: Basketball with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version