The Battle of Midway 1942 AD
Wargame · World War II

The Battle of Midway 1942 AD

From the publisher's website:

0–2 players90 minages 12medium difficulty
About the game

What is The Battle of Midway 1942 AD

From the publisher's website:

The selections of some of the “decisive battles” have sparked conversations over the years. Vicksburg over Gettysburg? The Metarus over Zama? Syracuse?

No one has ever questioned the selection of Midway as the decisive battle of the Pacific War. All agree that this one changed everything, as the Japanese plan to “lure” the remaining US fleet to its destruction led to a strategic defeat, due to code breaking, heroism, and remarkable timing.

Now you can play out this exciting battle and see if you can do better. The Battle of Midway, June 3-6, 1942 gives you all the parts you need to gain insight into the questions facing both sides. Paul Rohrbaugh’s design blends clean simplicity with a fine level of detail (even accounting for the Japanese planes intended to be assembled and used on the captured island!). It includes an overview map-board of the area, an off-map battle board, and a variant map with Midway in detail, where, for the first time, you can pursue the actual Japanese invasion of the island and see what might have been.

Specs

Game details

Players
0–2
Age
+12
Duration
90 min
Difficulty
Medium
Type
Board game
Year
2013
Mechanics
Dice Rolling · Grid Movement · Hexagon Grid
Categories
Wargame · World War II
Designer
Paul Rohrbaugh
Publisher
LPS, Inc. · Turning Point Simulations
Images

The Battle of Midway 1942 AD gallery

Community data

The Battle of Midway 1942 AD on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about The Battle of Midway 1942 AD, and add your own plays to the record.

0Plays logged
1Own it in their collection
Average rating
Log a play
Same family

Games related to The Battle of Midway 1942 AD

FAQ

Everything about The Battle of Midway 1942 AD

How many players is The Battle of Midway 1942 AD for?

The Battle of Midway 1942 AD plays with 0–2 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 90 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

It is recommended from age 12.

Play The Battle of Midway 1942 AD with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version