/pic5443643.png)
Kettle Hill
Kettle Hill is a narrative solitaire wargame that tells the story of the U.S. Cavalry during the Battle of San Juan Hill on July 1, 1898. In the game you take on the role of a Color Sergeant in either the Tenth U.S. Cavalry (the Buffalo Soldiers) or the First U.S. Vol. Cavalry (the Rough Riders).
What is Kettle Hill
Kettle Hill is a narrative solitaire wargame that tells the story of the U.S. Cavalry during the Battle of San Juan Hill on July 1, 1898. In the game you take on the role of a Color Sergeant in either the Tenth U.S. Cavalry (the Buffalo Soldiers) or the First U.S. Vol. Cavalry (the Rough Riders).
Using action dice, operation cards, and strategy you must lead your fellow soldiers to the top of Kettle Hill and San Juan Hill by the end of the last Round.
-description from designer
Game details
- Players
- 1
- Age
- +10
- Duration
- 30 min
- Difficulty
- Light
- Type
- Board game
- Year
- 2020
- Mechanics
- Dice Rolling · Solo / Solitaire Game
- Categories
- Card Game · Post-Napoleonic · Print & Play
- Designer
- Joe Schmidt
- Publisher
- (Web published)
Kettle Hill gallery
Kettle Hill on Meeplay
See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Kettle Hill, and add your own plays to the record.

Games similar to Kettle Hill
Everything about Kettle Hill
How many players is Kettle Hill for?
Kettle Hill plays with 1 players.
How long does a game take?
A game takes about 30 minutes.
What age is it suitable for?
It is recommended from age 10.
Gravelotte 1870
Monte Caseros
Zulu Spears
Boer War
The Alamo

