Kam'on
Ancient · Bluffing

Kam'on

You may find KAM’ON interesting for one particular reason- you can scam. Although this turns out to be incredibly interesting and allows for millions of different scenarios, plays, and manipulation, KAM’ON has many other aspects and cards that give it a quite perfect balance between fun, complexity and possibilities. For example, take poker, a game that is not too complex yet allows for so many different plays on account of the player/human factor of the game; players can manipulate others, bluff, etc. KAM’ON is very similar, although frankly our cards look a bit nicer.

2–8 players180 minages 8heavy difficulty
About the game

What is Kam'on

You may find KAM’ON interesting for one particular reason- you can scam. Although this turns out to be incredibly interesting and allows for millions of different scenarios, plays, and manipulation, KAM’ON has many other aspects and cards that give it a quite perfect balance between fun, complexity and possibilities. For example, take poker, a game that is not too complex yet allows for so many different plays on account of the player/human factor of the game; players can manipulate others, bluff, etc. KAM’ON is very similar, although frankly our cards look a bit nicer.

Having tens of distinct cards lets the player combine different plays, playing as many cards as they would like during their turn, yet only playing one card per type. The true intrigue comes when you realise that you may not make it without trading- or scamming. You decide to bluff. You lie about having a card that another player needs only to scam him out of a card you need. A player may only complete their part of the trade during their own turn, therefore it is quite easy to scam someone- at the cost of your in game reputation.

This aspect of KAM’ON works perfectly with the beautifully designed cards that work to get you your 4 organs- the cards needed to win. In all honesty, KAM’ON is quite simple. Do everything you can to get 4 organs, whether it be destroying your opponents and stealing their organs, or scamming them out of their organs. Whichever it is, as long as you get an organ, it was probably worth it.

—description from the publisher

Specs

Game details

Players
2–8
Age
+8
Duration
180 min
Difficulty
Heavy
Type
Board game
Year
2019
Mechanics
Hand Management · Take That · Trading
Categories
Ancient · Bluffing · Card Game
Designer
giopad · jacopolmo · Maxxh77
Publisher
Atellani Studio
Images

Kam'on gallery

Community data

Kam'on on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Kam'on, and add your own plays to the record.

0Plays logged
0Own it in their collection
Average rating
Log a play
FAQ

Everything about Kam'on

How many players is Kam'on for?

Kam'on plays with 2–8 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 180 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

It is recommended from age 8.

Play Kam'on with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version