/pic5855904.jpg)
Great Cities: Washington, DC
Great Cities: Washington, DC allows two to four players the ability to explore 150 years of history, culture, political intrigue and urban development in our nation's capital.
What is Great Cities: Washington, DC
Great Cities: Washington, DC allows two to four players the ability to explore 150 years of history, culture, political intrigue and urban development in our nation's capital.
The game begins in 1871 and is played over eight 20-year generations (ending in 2030). Each generation, players receive income and draft development cards. Then players building housing for increased population, pay and play development and culture cards, and otherwise build out the city.
After eight generations, players score their buildings, cards and secret agenda cards to determine a winner.
—description from the publisher
Game details
- Players
- 2–4
- Age
- +12
- Duration
- 120 min
- Difficulty
- —
- Type
- Board game
- Year
- 2028
- Mechanics
- End Game Bonuses · Hand Management · Income
- Categories
- City Building · Economic · Environmental
- Designer
- Jan Poston Day
- Publisher
- Fort Circle Games
Great Cities: Washington, DC gallery
Great Cities: Washington, DC on Meeplay
See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Great Cities: Washington, DC, and add your own plays to the record.

Games similar to Great Cities: Washington, DC
Trade-off: The Land Use Planning GameCity Building
Terraforming Mars: Big BoxEconomic
Terraforming Mars: Corporate Archives Promo CardExpansion for Base-game
Terraforming Mars: Harvest Promo CardExpansion for Base-game
Terraforming Mars: Mars Nomads Promo CardExpansion for Base-game
Terraforming Mars: Merger Promo CardExpansion for Base-gameEverything about Great Cities: Washington, DC
How many players is Great Cities: Washington, DC for?
Great Cities: Washington, DC plays with 2–4 players.
How long does a game take?
A game takes about 120 minutes.
What age is it suitable for?
It is recommended from age 12.


