F
Ancient · Civilization

Forces of History

Forces of History is a game that simulates world history, using an original combination of game mechanics inspired by games as diverse as Terraforming Mars, Twilight Struggle, Innovation, and Reiner Knizia's Lord of the Rings: The Confrontation. Instead of controlling a particular historical leader or empire, players take on the roles of celestial beings who are pulling the strings of history from behind the curtains. The celestials must help each other to make the divine plan for the world unfold, but beneath the thin veneer of cooperation there is fierce rivalry... for the Lord of Time, as ancient as creation itself, will give a rich reward to the celestial who shows the most skill at influencing world events. This is why all actions in the game—recruiting agents, collecting coins, claiming forces, playing cards and more—are ultimately aimed at just one thing: to gain as many Influence Points (IP) as possible. At the end of the game, the player with the most IP wins.

2–4 players360 minages 14
About the game

What is Forces of History

Forces of History is a game that simulates world history, using an original combination of game mechanics inspired by games as diverse as Terraforming Mars, Twilight Struggle, Innovation, and Reiner Knizia's Lord of the Rings: The Confrontation. Instead of controlling a particular historical leader or empire, players take on the roles of celestial beings who are pulling the strings of history from behind the curtains. The celestials must help each other to make the divine plan for the world unfold, but beneath the thin veneer of cooperation there is fierce rivalry... for the Lord of Time, as ancient as creation itself, will give a rich reward to the celestial who shows the most skill at influencing world events. This is why all actions in the game—recruiting agents, collecting coins, claiming forces, playing cards and more—are ultimately aimed at just one thing: to gain as many Influence Points (IP) as possible. At the end of the game, the player with the most IP wins.

Forces of History is a complex strategy game that combines the best of several different worlds. It simulates world history, yet every playthrough is different from the one before; it offers rich historical lore to the hobby-historian, but you don't need to know or care about history to play it.

The game offers several different game variants: Classical-Medieval Age game (standard), Classical Age game, Medieval Age game, and team play (2v2) in any of the above settings. The playing time can vary from 2 hours up to 6-7 hours, depending on the variant chosen (and on player familiarity). NOTE: The Modern Age is not yet available, but if the game is released and becomes as successful as we hope, it will be released in the upcoming expansion.

This is a game that doesn't easily fit into any established category.

Specs

Game details

Players
2–4
Age
+14
Duration
360 min
Difficulty
Type
Board game
Year
2022
Mechanics
Area Movement · Automatic Resource Growth · Connections
Categories
Ancient · Civilization · Educational
Designer
Kim Lindgren
Publisher
(Self-Published)
Images

Forces of History gallery

Community data

Forces of History on Meeplay

See what the Meeplay community plays and thinks about Forces of History, and add your own plays to the record.

0Plays logged
0Own it in their collection
Average rating
Log a play
FAQ

Everything about Forces of History

How many players is Forces of History for?

Forces of History plays with 2–4 players.

How long does a game take?

A game takes about 360 minutes.

What age is it suitable for?

It is recommended from age 14.

Play Forces of History with Meeplay

Save it to your collection, track your plays and find players near you.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App StoreOpen the web version